Cathleen Marie Martin
Martin, circa 1987
- Missing Since 03/13/1987
- Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/26/1958 (67)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Martin has a coffee-colored mark on her right arm. She may use the aliases Cathleen Buttson and/or Catrina Buttson.
Details of Disappearance
Martin left Cape May, New Jersey on March 13, 1987 and flew to Fort Lauderdale, Florida. After she arrived, she decided to extend her stay by one week. She never returned home and has never been heard from again. Martin left two small children behind in her sister's care. Few details are available in her case. New Jersey police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Cape May Police Department 609-884-9500
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 25, 2011; place of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.