Cathy Ann Hawley

Hawley, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 02/28/1992
  • Missing From Gaylord, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 142 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hawley may use her married name, Hyland. She has scars on her inner thigh and a scar on the outside of her thigh.

Details of Disappearance

Hawley was last seen at her condo in Maple Ridge Estates in Gaylord, Michigan during the evening of February 28, 1992. She has never been heard from again. Investigators believe she was the victim of a homicide.

The prime suspect in her case is her ex-husband, John Vincent Hyland Jr., even though he was reportedly out of town on the date she disappeared. Hawley disappeared the same day she was awarded a financial settlement in the divorce case, and a restraining order prohibiting Hyland from contacting her at work.

In 1999, Hyland was convicted of sexually assaulting his two daughters in 1991; the girls were eight and nine years old at the time of the abuse. He had initially been arrested for it in mid-April 1992, about six weeks after Hawley disappeared. He was sentenced to 18 to 27 years in prison. In 2011, he was convicted of failing to register as a sex offender.

Little information is available in Hawley's case. At the time of her disappearance, she worked as a physical therapist at Otsego Memorial Hospital in Gaylord.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police 989-732-2778

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2023; details of disappearance updated.