Cathy Ann Smith
Smith, circa 1980
- Missing Since 07/01/1980
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/08/1954 (71)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'3, 160 - 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Smith may spell her first name "Kathy" and/or her middle name "Anne", and may use the last name Parker. She had shoulder-length hair at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Kansas City, Missouri on July 1, 1980, while en route to Harrison, Georgia. She worked for the Frisco Railroad at the time; it has since been purchased by the Burlington Railroad. She had plans to move from Kansas City back to Georgia, where she'd lived before.
Smith apparently never made it to Harrison and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2016; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.