Cathy Hicks Parrott
Parrott, circa 1992; Age-progression to an unknown age by Wesley Neville
- Missing Since 07/25/1992
- Missing From Florence, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/10/1960 (65)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown button-down shirt, jeans and a Timex watch with a brown leather band.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Parrott has a scar on her left arm. One of her arms was previously fractured. Her blood type is A-negative.
Details of Disappearance
Parrott was last seen at approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 25, 1992 inside her family's residence in the Tara Village area of Florence, South Carolina. She has never been heard from again.
Parrott failed to report for her shift at a local dry cleaners during the following morning. Her vehicle was discovered abandoned on the east side of Florence shortly afterwards. The car had been involved in a hit-and-run accident.
Witnesses reported seeing an Black male running from the vehicle after the incident occurred. Authorities located the man, who was unable to provide information regarding Parrott's whereabouts. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Florence Police Department 843-665-3191
- South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division 843-664-2838
Source Information
. .