Cathy Marie Moulton
Cathy, circa 1971; Age-progression to age 63 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 09/24/1971
- Missing From Portland, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/28/1955 (65)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 98 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue all-weather coat, a navy blue pant dress and brown leather shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Cathy's four bicuspid teeth may have been removed, and she wore braces on her teeth and thick eyeglasses with heavy dark-colored plastic frames at the time of her disappearance. She has scars on both of her feet from wart removal, a white spot on her left elbow and flat moles are scattered across her back.
Details of Disappearance
Cathy planned to attend a YWCA dance during the evening hours of September 24, 1971 in her hometown of Portland, Maine. She asked her father to drop her off on Cumberland Avenue that afternoon. Cathy wanted to purchase a pair of pantyhose and some toothpaste before preparing for the dance.She stopped by a music store on Forest Avenue later in the day to visit a friend. She told her friend she would walk home and would see her at the dance that evening. Cathy was last seen walking down Forest Avenue to head home. Her residence was about a mile and a half away.
She was carrying a brown leather Mexican clutch purse which contained her house key, two tubes of toothpaste, and a very small amount of cash, not even enough for a bus ticket. She never arrived home and has not been seen again. Her parents reported her missing after she was not home by dinnertime.
It's possible that Cathy left of her own accord with her friend, Lester Everett (sometimes spelled "Everette"), traveling in a stolen blue 1963 Cadillac. There were reported sightings of Cathy, Everett and another male working in the potato fields in remote Aroostook County in northern Maine, 300 miles from Portland, a few weeks after Cathy's disappearance. Cathy reportedly kept saying she wanted to go home.
The sightings have not been confirmed, however. Everett was eventually located alone. He said he did not know where Cathy was.
In 1983, a hunter said he came across a skeleton in the woods near Smyrna, Maine, surrounded by female clothing. Some investigators believe the remains were Cathy's. The hunter was unable to retrace his footsteps and lead police back to the site, however, and the bones were never seen again.
Cathy's case was reopened in the 1980s, but no evidence was uncovered regarding her whereabouts. She was a junior at Deering High School at the time of her disappearance. She gave no indications that she was unhappy and investigators don't believe she ran away.
Her parents are both still alive, still live in the same house they shared with Cathy in 1971, and have kept the same phone number. They continue to hope for a resolution in her case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Portland Police Department 207-874-8479
Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2020; picture added.