Cecilia Elizabeth Newball

Cecilia, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 09/20/1994
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/20/1961 (61)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 94 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Cecilia was eight months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Jeep (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Cecilia's maiden name is Amaya. Her ears are pierced. She was born in El Salvador.

Details of Disappearance

Cecilia was last seen in Los Angeles, California on September 20, 1994. Her husband, Alfredo Newball, saw her at their apartment on Lassen Street, writing thank-you notes for gifts she'd received at a recent baby shower. When Alfredo came home from work, he saw his wife's car parked in the street instead of in their apartment building's secure parking lot. When he went inside their apartment, Cecilia was gone, as was her son, Rene Perez Jr.

A generic store-bought goodbye card signed simply "Cecilia" was inside Cecilia's Jeep, and her wedding ring and engagement ring were on the vehicle's passenger seat. Cecilia and Rene have never been seen again. They didn't take any belongings, not even clothes or Rene's eyeglasses.

Alfredo received a letter three days after Cecilia and Rene's disappearances, postmarked Van Nuys, California. Inside the envelope was a goodbye card identical to the one left in Newball's car, and a typewritten letter signed with Cecilia's name. The letter stated that Cecilia had taken up with a doctor named Arturo and she and Rene were moving to Honduras with him. The letter said Arturo was possibly the father of her unborn child.

Police don't believe the letter was really from Cecilia. There has been no sign of her or Rene since. Investigators believe Alfredo knows more about his wife and stepson's disappearances than he's disclosed, but he maintains his innocence and says he thinks they left him voluntarily.

Cecilia and Alfredo had been married one year prior to her disappearance. Her friends stated there were no problems in the marriage and they do not believe she would leave without warning. She was on maternity leave from her job as a customer service representative at the time she went missing. Foul play is suspected in Cecilia and Rene's cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office 323-890-5500

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2017; picture added.