Celeste Diana Doghmi
Doghmi, circa 2021; Doghmi's tattoos; John Benton
- Missing Since 07/06/2021
- Missing From Auburn, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Doghmi has a history of drug abuse, but she had stopped abusing substances after she became pregnant.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Doghmi has a tattoo of the name "John" on her left breast and a large tattoo on her right thigh of a dream catcher with feathers and a compass; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Her ears, nose and tongue are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Doghmi's ex-boyfriend, John Alexander Benton, said he last saw her leaving their apartment in the 80 block of Academy Street in Auburn, Maine sometime in June 2021. A photo of Benton is posted with this case summary.
Their baby son was about six months old by the time she went missing. Doghmi is described as a dedicated mother, but she told people that Benton was physically abusive to her. When she was giving birth at the hospital she told the doctors and nurses that Benton had abused her throughout her pregnancy.
A friend had a video chat with her on July 6, and Doghmi had signs of having been assaulted recently, including a bald patch on her scalp. The friend said he would buy her a plane ticket to Florida and Doghmi agreed to go, but during the call Benton came in, shouted and cursed at her, grabbed the phone and hung up. Doghmi's friend tried to call back numerous times but never got an answer, and this is the last time he heard from her.
The last activity on her social media account was on August 2, 2021. She has never been heard from again.
Benton did not report Doghmi's disappearance, and because she was estranged from most of her family and all her friends lived out of state, neither did anyone else. She was not listed as a missing person until April 2023, when Benton was arrested for domestic violence against another girlfriend and lost custody of his and Doghmi's son. A case worker from the Maine Office of Child and Family Services described the child's home environment as "a war zone". Authorities tried to find Doghmi at this time, but were unable to locate her.
Doghmi was born in Frankfurt, Germany and moved to the United States at the age of two. She lived in Florida as an adult before moving to Maine to be with Benton. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Auburn Police Department 207-333-6650
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2025; casefile added.