Cesar A. Ortiz
Ortiz, circa 1994
- Missing Since 10/01/1994
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/28/1963 (58)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Toyota Celica with the Nevada license plate number 113E8W
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ortiz and his girlfriend, Isis Copado, were both reported missing from Las Vegas, Nevada on October 1, 1994. On October 9, Copado's body was found along Interstate 15 near Baker, California.Her remains were not identified until October 26. There was no sign of Ortiz at the scene. As her body was severely decomposed, the cause of Copado's death is unknown, but there were no obvious signs of trauma to her remains.
Ortiz remains missing. It is unknown whether he had anything to do with Copado's death or whether he is himself in danger. Ortiz may be driving a white 1994 Toyota Celica with the Nevada license plate number 113E8W. His case remains unsolved. San Bernardino County, California police are investigating. They have lost all contact with his relatives and would like to get back in touch with them.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-3588
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2010; alternate height added, details of disappearance updated.