Chad Eugene Reynolds

Reynolds, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 02/01/2009
  • Missing From Ocklawaha, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/18/1983 (42)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Reynolds was last seen in Ocklawaha, Florida on February 1, 2009. He went to watch the Super Bowl at DJ and Gina's Bar with a female friend. Her ex-boyfriend came to the bar and he and Reynolds got into a verbal altercation, then Reynolds left driving his friend's vehicle. He called his friend later to say the car had broken down near the Marion County/Lake County line. He said he'd wait for her at a dumpster by Wal-Mart.

When Reynolds's friend arrived to get him and her car, he was gone. She later found the car in Sumter County, Florida, along U.S. 441. He has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe it's possible Reynolds fell asleep in the dumpster and was hauled away with the garbage when the dumpster was emptied later that day. They contacted trash collection companies to see if their employees had seen anything suspicious, but no evidence could be uncovered to support the theory.

Reynolds was convicted of burglary and child molestation in 2003. He was released from prison in 2008 and placed under community supervision, and was required to register as a sexual predator and report to his mother's house every day. He wasn't supposed to be driving because his license had been suspended. He is classified as an absconder in addition to being a missing person.

Authorities aren't certain whether Reynolds's disappearance is connected to his criminal history, but they noted it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His family is concerned for his safety and they believe he may have met with foul play.

Just a few days after Reynolds was last seen, five-year-old Haleigh Cummings disappeared from Satsuma, Florida, two hours away from Ocklawaha. Due to Reynolds's record and the fact that he went missing shortly before the child did, there was speculation that he was involved in her disappearance. Investigators stated they had no reason to connect the two cases, however. Both remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Marion County Sheriff's Office 352-358-3506

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2010; casefile added.