Chad Foster Tompkins
Tompkins, circa 2021
- Missing Since 09/30/2021
- Missing From Emerson, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 195 pounds
- Medical Conditions Tompkins sustained a head injury in March 2018 and was unable to work after this. He was diagnosed with schizophrenia and bipolar disorder in the summer after his traumatic head injury, and is supposed to take medication to control his conditions. Without his medicine, he is unable to dress himself properly, his standard of grooming declines and he becomes unkempt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Tompkins was last seen in Emerson, Arkansas on September 30, 2021. He was sighted walking naked down County Road 23 near his home; he had removed all his clothes and laid them down on the side of the road between his home and U.S. 79. He may have also been sighted at the Emerson Food Mart, but this was not confirmed. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on October 4.
According to his sister, Tompkins wandered away once in 2017 and was missing for two days before surfacing in nearby Magnolia, Arkansas. She describes him as a kind and generous person who enjoys fishing. He grew up on Highway 344 in Magnolia and graduated from Magnolia High School in 1992. His sister stated in spite of his disabilities, he knew not to walk deep into the woods, even when the two of them hunted together.
At the time of his disappearance, Tompkins lived with his stepmother and his father, who was the sheriff of Columbia County, Arkansas from 1997 to 2001. His sister stated he required a lot of medical attention and that at the time of his disappearance, the family was having trouble getting him his medication.
The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Columbia County Sheriff's Department 870-234-5331
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 29, 2024; casefile added.