Chad Howard Smith
Smith, circa 2011
- Missing Since 01/11/2011
- Missing From Shepherdsville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 135 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans, white Adidas sneakers with red stripes, a silver necklace, a silver navel ring and possibly a black or brown belt.
- Medical Conditions Smith may have been depressed and suicidal at the time of his disappearance. He may have also sustained a leg injury on the night of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Smith left his contact lenses behind and may be wearing black-framed eyeglasses. His navel is pierced. Smith smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Shepherdsville, Kentucky on January 11, 2011. He and his wife got into an argument at home. The argument escalated into a fight and Smith reportedly pulled his wife's hair and hit her in the face, but didn't leave any marks. She says she fired a handgun multiple times to scare him away.
They went to a Waffle House restaurant, where Smith hit another car. He drove away, leaving his wife behind. His wife called the police, filed an assault complaint, and spent the night in a motel. At some point, Smith's wife called him and told him she would be pressing charges against him and that he might also face charges for driving under the influence and hit-and-run. He said his leg was hurt and he couldn't put any weight on it.
The next day, accompanied by a police escort, Smith's wife went home. Her husband wasn't there and neither was his car. He has never been heard from again. He left without taking his coat, cellular phone, money wallet or identification. It's uncharacteristic of him to go anywhere without his wallet.
Smith's wife reported him missing on January 13. On January 14, his car was found abandoned in the 100 block of south 7th Street in Louisville, Kentucky, not far from the Ohio River. The keys were on the center console and his cigarettes were also inside.
Smith is an attorney who had worked for the Bullitt County Attorney's office in the tax collection division, but he lost his job shortly before his disappearance. His wife stated he was depressed over the state of his career and had spoken of suicide. He's originally from Alabama and may have returned there.
Authorities don't believe foul play was involved in his case, but his family and friends are concerned about his well-being. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shepherdsville Police Department 502-921-1000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2013; casefile added.