Chad Michael Peters

Peters, circa 2018; Tattoo on Peters's arm; Silver Honda Civic Del Sol

  • Missing Since 11/09/2018
  • Missing From Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/05/1979 (45)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver metallic four-door 2018 Honda Civic Del Sol with the Texas license plate number KWB0872
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes. Peters has the following tattoos: a green four-leaf clover on the back of his calf, a sun on the back of his shoulder blade, a half-sleeve of flames from skulls from his right wrist to his elbow, and the word "King" on the inside of his wrist. A photo of one of his tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Peters disappeared with his girlfriend, Tammy Arthur. They lived in Corpus Christi, Texas and Peters had a union job as an electrical lineman. He had moved to the area from Ohio a few months earlier. In early November 2018, Arthur told loved ones through text messages that she and Peters were in Laredo, Mexico for his work.

Arthur reported the couple's vehicle, a silver metallic four-door 2018 Honda Civic Del Sol with the Texas license plate number KWB0872, had been stolen with their identification inside it and she planned to go back to Texas. However, without identification it would be difficult or impossible for either she or Peters to travel legally across the border back to the United States.

The vehicle theft has not been confirmed, and a photo of the missing car is posted with this case summary.

The FBI reported that the couple was seen crossing back and forth from Texas into Mexico, the last crossing being into Mexico on November 7, and appeared to be moving to Mexico because in the video of their crossing, the car was full of their belongings. However, when Tammy called her children's stepmother on November 9, she said she was in Bruni, Texas. The November 9 call was the last time anyone heard from either her or Peters.

The circumstances of the couple's disappearances are unclear and their families stated it made no sense for them to go missing; they are afraid for their safety.

Investigating Agency

  • Corpus Christi Police Department 361-886-2802

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2019; casefile added.