Chad Nathan Stotz-Gomez
Stotz-Gomez, circa 2015; Some of Stotz-Gomez's tattoos
- Missing Since 07/10/2015
- Missing From Yakima, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/14/1978 (46)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 - 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Stotz-Gomez has the following tattoos: barbed wire on his upper left arm, a skull with wings on his right arm, the letters "SUR" on one hand, the number 13 on the other hand, and a small cholo face on his chest. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Stotz-Gomez was last seen in Yakima, Washington on July 10, 2015. He was a transient and frequented riverside homeless camps in the Yakima area, but he maintained regular contact with his mother and other family members.
Two other young men disappeared from Yakima in the same month; one was later found alive in another state, and the other, Cody Turner, is still missing. The two men knew each other and there have been rumors that Turner's and Stotz-Gomez's disappearances are connected, but police haven't found any hard evidence of this.
The same day Stotz-Gomez disappeared, there was shooting at a homeless camp south of Harlan Landing between Yakima and Selah, Washington. The victim, a 36-year-old woman, was shot multiple times in the leg and arm. She was uncooperative with the investigation, as were other witnesses, and no arrests have been made. Police found Stotz-Gomez's DNA at the shooting scene.
The shooting may be connected to the November 2015 murder of Norma Emmerson, who was shot in the head outside East Selah, Washington. She may have been killed because she had information about a homicide committed by her ex-boyfriend, Raven Cutler.
Cutler ultimately pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 30 years in prison. He told Turner's mother he'd seen Turner and Stotz-Gomez together in downtown Yakima, but his information has not been verified.
Stotz-Gomez has previously lived in New York and Montana. He is a Level One sex offender and, at the time of his disappearance, was required to check in weekly with the police. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yakima County Sheriff's Office 509-574-2550
- Yakima Police Department 509-575-6200
- Union Gap Police Department 509-248-0430
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.