Chad Richard Kirkendall
Kirkendall, circa 2004
- Missing Since 06/29/2004
- Missing From Mendocino, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/12/1980 (45)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 215 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Corona t-shirt, red and white shirts, and no shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kirkendall is balding. He has a tattoo of the number "311" in green ink.
Details of Disappearance
Kirkendall was last seen at his residence in the 42000 block of Caspar Little Lake Road in Mendocino, California at 4:00 p.m. on June 29, 2004. He borrowed his roommate's vehicle to go get his mail and never returned.
After an hour passed and Kirkendall didn't come back, his roommate began looking for him. The vehicle he'd been driving was found crashed in a ditch on Road 408 near the Woodlands Camp. Kirkendall's shoes were present at the scene, but there was no sign of him.
A witness stated Kirkendall was acting erratically on the day of his disappearance and asked for a ride to Mendocino. He was driven there and dropped off at the Mendocino Elementary School, and this was the last time anyone saw him. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Mendocino County Sheriff's Department 707-463-4095
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2015; details of disappearance updated.