Chadwick William D. Carr
Carr, circa 2021; Carr's tattoos
- Missing Since 05/02/2021
- Missing From Clinton, Tennessee
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/05/1988 (37)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top, black shorts and tan flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, black eyes. Carr's nickname is Chad. He has tattooed sleeves on both arms, and a tattoo on his chest; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Carr was last seen at The Foundation, a halfway house for recovering addicts where he was staying for 90 days, in the 1100 block of Dutch Valley Road in Clinton, Tennessee on May 1, 2021. He was in the front yard that night, talking to his sister on the phone. He set the phone down to light a cigarette, and his sister heard him speaking to someone else, then the call disconnected. She tried to call him back, but he didn't answer.
The next day, Carr didn't show up for work. He left behind his wallet and keys inside The Foundation and his cellular phone and a single flip-flop were left in the yard outside. His van was also parked there. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Carr was known to frequent Knoxville, Tennessee. He may have been sighted there near North Central Street and Morelia Avenue in the days after his disappearance. His family stated he had been involved with drugs but had turned his life around after enrolling in the recovery program. The Foundation had helped him get a new job and with his earnings he saved up enough money to buy his van.
His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anderson County Sheriff's Office 865-457-6255
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2024; casefile added.