Chaka Jay Wood
Wood, circa 2017
- Missing Since 02/15/2017
- Missing From Gaffney, South Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink jacket with a fur-lined hood, and black boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Wood had blonde highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance. She may walk with a slight limp, and she has no teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Wood was last seen by her family at church in Gaffney, South Carolina at 5:30 p.m. on February 15, 2017. She called a friend to pick her up. She has never been heard from again. Wood has been known to use a false identity in the past. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Gaffney Police Department 864-489-8115
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2019; picture added.