Chance Leslie Englebert
RESOLVED

Englebert, circa 2019
-
Missing Since
07/06/2019
-
Missing From
Terrytown, Nebraska
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
-
Date of Birth
12/03/1993 (32)
- Age 25 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Englebert disappeared from Gering, Nebraska on July 6, 2019. In October 2025, his skeletal remains and some of his belongings were found at Scotts Bluff National Monument, west of Gehrig. They were identified by DNA in November. Englebert's death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Gering Police Department
308-436-5089
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2025; case resolved.
Englebert, circa 2019
- Missing Since 07/06/2019
- Missing From Terrytown, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/03/1993 (32)
- Age 25 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Gering Police Department 308-436-5089