Chandra Marie Taylor
Taylor, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/07/2017
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/11/1988 (33)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 90 - 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Taylor may use the alias names Chandra Marie Freitas, Mariah Frietas and/or Mariah Taylor. Her hair may have been dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced one time each. She has a (possibly unfinished) tattoo of a compass and the phrase "be the one to guide me" and an anchor and the phrase "but never hold me down".
Details of Disappearance
Taylor was last seen at a gas station on Watt Avenue and Auburn Boulevard in Sacramento, California on May 7, 2017. She has never been heard from again, and she hasn't used her phone or social media accounts since the date of her disappearance.Taylor was involved with drugs and prostitution at the time of her disappearance, and the area where she was last seen is a noted hangout for sex workers. Although police can find no evidence that she was trafficked, her family believes she met with foul play.
It's possible that Taylor traveled to the Reno or Elko areas of Nevada, along Interstate 80, after her disappearance. She could also be in Utah. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-7630
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2018; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.