Chanetta Ann Bennett

Bennett, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/01/2001
  • Missing From Pine Bluff, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/17/1963 (60)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 120 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bennett has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Bennett has a scar across her nose and upper lip, a scar on her forehead, and a long scar on her right arm. She has a tattoo on her left arm and a chipped tooth, and her ears are pierced. Bennett may use the last names Morris and/or Okham. Her nicknames are Sho-Bo and Sho-Do.

Details of Disappearance

Bennett was last seen in Pine Bluff, Arkansas on August 1, 2001. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing until March 11, 2002.

In 2011, while looking for evidence in Bennett's case, police searched the former property of a Pine Bluff man who died in December 2010. His ex-wife told police he'd admitted to having killed a woman named "Show-Do." This was Bennett's nickname. He supposedly buried her body under an outhouse on his property in the 10200 block of Princeton Pike Road in Pine Bluff. The police looked at the property but did not dig, and they found no evidence of human remains.

Media reports stated Bennett was a prostitute, an allegation her family denies. She was on probation for a theft conviction at the time of her disappearance, and is classified as an absconder as well as a missing person. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 870-489-3084
  • Pine Bluff Police Department 870-489-9961

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2018; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.