Chang Ho Han
Han, circa 2014
- Missing Since 01/31/2014
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red jacket, a dark blue shirt with thin red stripes, dark-colored pants, black shoes, a white baseball cap, a gold cross necklace and a black watch with a leather band.
- Medical Conditions Han suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and dementia and requires daily medication to control his conditions. His family stated he may appear lucid in a brief conversation and may not ask for help.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. White hair, brown eyes. Han is of Korean descent. He speaks fluent Korean and poor English. He may use the first name Peter. Han walks with a slight hunch. He has no nail on his left middle finger.
Details of Disappearance
Han was last seen leaving his condominium in the 1100 block of Waimanu Street in the Ala Moana area of Honolulu, Hawaii at 6:50 p.m. on January 31, 2014. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him. There were reported sightings of him in the Kalihi area in the days following his disappearance, but these could not be confirmed.
Han moved to Hawaii twenty years prior to his disappearance and worked as a limousine driver before his retirement. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-723-3609
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2015; casefile added.