Charlene Elizabeth White
White, circa 1997
- Missing Since 12/15/1997
- Missing From Mentone, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/12/1956 (68)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 89 - 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but White usually wears masculine clothing.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair. White's nicknames are Shorty and/or Charley (sometimes spelled "Charlie"). She has the following tattoos: a rose on her left hand, the initials "LF" on her right hand, and the name "Debbie" on her back. She wears upper and lower dentures. White's hair was cut very short at the time of her disappearance. Her left eye is brown and her right eye appears maroon in color.
Details of Disappearance
White was last seen at her residence on Mentone Boulevard in Mentone, California on December 15, 1997. She had an argument with a friend during the day and walked away from her house. She never returned home and has never been heard from again.
Some agencies list the place of her disappearance as San Bernardino, California and give the date as November 17, 1997. White is missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
- 909-790-3105
- 909-387-3690
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2009; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.