Charlene Marie Villinger
Villinger, circa 1989
- Missing Since 09/04/1989
- Missing From Virginia Beach, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/17/1958 (67)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 156 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, white pants with blue and red dots, a gold necklace and a gold and diamond cluster wedding ring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Villinger has a tattoo of a pink panther on her left shoulder blade. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Villinger was last seen in Virginia Beach, Virginia on September 4, 1989. After 10:00 p.m., her husband returned to their home in the 900 block of Penhook Court and discovered she was missing.
There were no indications of a struggle, Villinger's car was parked in the driveway, and none of her personal belongings had disappeared. A large quilt with the image of an olive branch and an eagle with its wings spread was missing, however.
Villinger has never been heard from again. She was a student at Tidewater Community College at the time of her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Virginia Beach Police Department 757-385-4023
- Naval Criminal Investigative Service 757-462-2488
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2011; three pictures added.