Charles Alfonzo Walden IV
Walden, circa 2006; Missing SUV
- Missing Since 08/21/2005
- Missing From Melrose, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/13/1973 (52)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 163 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, green shorts and black shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver four-door 2005 Buick Rendezvous SUV with the license plate number Q992ZU
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Walden and a friend, Robert Julian, were last seen at Julian's residence in the 100 block of 3rd Street in Melrose, Florida at 5:00 p.m. on August 21, 2005. They have never been heard from again.
The men may be traveling in a silver four-door 2005 Buick Rendezvous SUV with the license plate number Q992ZU. It was rented from Budget Rental. A photograph of the vehicle is posted with this case summary.
Walden resided in the 100 block of Power Line Trail in Melrose at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in Walden and Julian's cases, which remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Putnam County Sheriff's Office 904-329-0800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2007; casefile added.