Charles Andy Lamkin
Lamkin, circa 2024; Confederate flag tattoo
- Missing Since 03/22/2024
- Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/11/1985 (40)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange Under Armour hooded sweatshirt, light gray sweatpants with a UPS logo on the left leg, and brown cowboy boots.
- Medical Conditions Lamkin suffers from mental illness. He needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, brown eyes. Lamkin goes by his middle name, Andy. He has the following tattoos: a Grim Reaper skull on the back of his left shoulder, a Confederate flag with the word "Southern" above it on the left side of his chest, a deer's head on his right forearm, and a black hatchet on the right side of his ribcage. A photo of the Confederate flag tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Lamkin was last seen in Louisville, Kentucky at 2:00 p.m. on March 22, 2024, he walked out of Norton Audubon Hospital in the 3000 block of Poplar Level Road via the ambulance entrance. He was hallucinating at the time and said he was "going deer and mushroom hunting." He planned to walk to Sheppardville, Kentucky, but never arrived there.
There were possible sightings of Lamkin on March 23 in the 8600 block of Nation Turnpike, and on March 25 and March 26 near Preston Highway and Parkway Drive. His family has not heard from him since he disappeared. He left behind four children. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Louisville Metro Police Department 502-574-7111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2025; casefile added.