Charles Anthony Radice

Radice, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 05/15/1995
  • Missing From Lancaster, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/08/1919 (104)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Radice's nickname is Charlie. He wears wire-rimmed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Radice was last seen near his home in downtown Lancaster, California on May 15, 1995. He was visiting a neighbor in the vicinity of 10th Street West and Avenue J-4 at the time. He has never been heard from again.

Radice was born in New York, but he lived in the Lancaster area for most of his life and was well-known in the neighborhood. He fed the local birds and stray cats, sold jewelry door-to-door, and told stories, wrote poems and made posters concerning local history. He is a World War II veteran and was awarded Silver Stars for distinguished service.

He lived with his adult grandson at the time of his disappearance. His grandson did not report him missing; a friend did instead. Radice's grandson stated he was puzzled by his grandfather's disappearance, but hadn't thought to go to the police.

Authorities believe Radice is missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2010; casefile added.