Charles Austin

Austin, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 07/23/1998
  • Missing From Daingerfield, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/25/1939 (86)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue baseball cap, a long-sleeved White shirt with gray and blue stripes, light yellow pants, black shoes and two gold nugget rings on his left hand.
  • Medical Conditions Austin has asthma and he is blind in his left eye. He may be suffering from memory loss.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Austin has a tattoo on his chest. He has a speech impediment. Austin wears eyeglasses. He may have a mustache. His nickname is Champ.

Details of Disappearance

Austin was last seen in Daingerfield, Texas on July 23, 1998. He has never been seen again. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Daingerfield Police Department 903-645-2114

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2005; distinguishing characteristics updated.