Charles Bryan Gay
Gay, circa 2000
- Missing Since 09/26/2000
- Missing From Skagway, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/14/1962 (63)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gay may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He goes by his middle name, Bryan.
Details of Disappearance
Gay was last seen in a hostel in Skagway, Alaska at 9:30 a.m. on September 26, 2000. He said he was going to go on a day hike to Upper Dewey Lake, 2.8 miles away, to look for rocks. He was supposed to check out of the hostel and take the ferry to British Columbia at 11:00 p.m., but he never did.
Gay left all his belongings behind at the hostel and has never been heard from again. A search began for him the following morning, but no evidence relating to his whereabouts was discovered. He is not believed to have carried any overnight camping gear.
The last trace of his whereabouts was located in an old cabin at the top of Upper Dewey Lake, straight up the mountain, about five kilometers from the nearest village. The cabin had a sign-in book and there was a signature from Gay: "Great day, great hike, but this goddamn pen ran out of ink. Bryan G." The signature wasn't discovered until a year after he disappeared.
Gay resided in Montrose, British Columbia, Canada in 2000 and was employed as a geologist; he had just finished his third summerfor Archer Cathro and Associates at a job in Whitehorse, Yukon. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-465-4000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2020; details of disappearance updated.