Charles Christopher Massey
Massey, circa 1997
- Missing Since 03/30/1997
- Missing From Madisonville, Kentucky
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Massey's nickname is Chris. He has scars on his right arm and around his mouth, and a tattoo of brass knuckles, a straight razor, a hunting knife and the words "love thy neighbor" on his upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Massey was last seen in Madisonville, Kentucky on March 30, 1997. He delivered Easter baskets to his children that day. They lived with their mother, but Massey visited them regularly. His sister spoke to him on the phone on April 2. He has never been heard from again.
Massey lived in Hanson, Kentucky at the time of his disappearance. In the years since he went missing most of his family has died, but his two children are still alive and still hoping for answers in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police
- 270-676-3313
- 800-222-5555
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2026; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.