Charles D. Wilson
Wilson, circa 2007
- Missing Since 10/09/2007
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 230 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wilson has health problems and is classified as disabled.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 27-foot sailboat called the H20I.Q. (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Wilson was last seen at Keehi Boat Harbor on October 9 or October 10, 2007. He lived on his 27-foot sailboat, the H20I.Q., at a slip in the harbor. His permit for the slip expired on October 10, and he had left the harbor by then. He intended to relocate to Waianae Boat Harbor. He has never been heard from again.
On October 17, the Coast Guard located Wilson’s boat floating approximately 30 miles west of the Waianae Coast. On board was a pack of flares with one flare missing, six life vests, and Wilson's wallet, watch, cellular phone and driver's license. The boat's mast was broken, the sail was in the water and the engine was not working.
Wilson is a Vietnam War veteran and is described as a recluse. He is not a sailor and purchased the boat to live on. He is the registered owner of the boat, which was last inspected in April 2007 and was found to be in good physical and mechanical condition. An extensive search of the ocean turned up no sign of him; he is presumed lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Crime Stoppers 808-955-8300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2008; casefile added.