Charles Duane Gustafson
Gustafson, circa 2006
- Missing Since 10/11/2006
- Missing From Arlington, Wyoming
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/27/1934 (91)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown hooded sweatshirt, a blaze-orange vest, charcoal-gray pants, a camouflage-print fanny pack, a blaze-orange hat, a wedding ring and a black Casio watch.
- Medical Conditions Gustafson has been known to suffer form unspecified "mental disorientation issues".
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying blond hair, blue eyes. Gustafson wears wire-framed eyeglasses. He has a small surgical scar on his face. Gustafson has an overbite and several fillings in his teeth, and his lower teeth are crooked.
Details of Disappearance
Gustafson was last seen at approximately 6:55 a.m. on October 11, 2006, in the Medicine Bow National Forest, eight miles south of Arlington, Wyoming. He was at the road junction of 111 and 129 in Carbon County. He was carrying a Winchester 30-06 rifle with a green camouflage-print stock and a blue metal barrel with 3X9 scope. He also had a map, GPS device, compass, shells, lunch, water and a knife.
Gustafson had been elk hunting with family members when they separated and went in different directions. He was supposed to return to camp that evening, but never arrived. His relatives fired three shots in the air when they realized he was missing and heard three shots fired in return.
However, they could not locate Gustafson, and there has been no indication of his whereabouts since then. He had gotten lost the day before his disappearance, but was found by a logger. The temperatures on the night of October 11 dipped into the thirties, and the following few days were snowy.
An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Gustafson. He is from Minnesota and had been hunting in Medicine Bow National Forest for ten years prior to his disappearance. His family stated he was in excellent health in 2006 and had been trained in wilderness survival when he was in the Air Force. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Carbon County Sheriff's Department 307-324-2776
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2021; medical conditions added.