Charles Dwayne Bell Jr.
Bell, circa 2011; Two of Bell's tattoos; Bell's motorcycle; Slip-on Doctor Martens loafer
- Missing Since 09/15/2011
- Missing From Harrisburg, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/20/1977 (45)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and black jacket, a red and black motorcycle helmet, size 34 Lucky jeans, a black backpack, brown slip-on Doctor Martens loafers, square diamond earrings, and possibly a hooded sweatshirt and a size 2XL black t-shirt. A photo of the shoes are posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions For unspecified reasons, authorities believe Bell could be a danger to himself or others. Caution is advised when approaching him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bell's nickname is Charlie. He has a goatee and piercings in both ears. He has tattoos, including an eye on the back of his head and neck and a snake on his left bicep. Pictures of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Bell was last seen at the intersection of Dripping Springs Road and Red Rock Road at at Dripping Springs and Red Rock Roads outside Harrisburg, Missouri on September 15, 2011. He was driving his red 2009 Ducati motorcycle with the Missouri license plate number BP4GU at the time; a photo of the motorcycle is posted with this case summary.
Bell's cellular phone pinged off a tower at Route J and Interstate 70 at 1:09 p.m. that day, and he may have made it Columbia, Missouri. Bell had made plans to meet some friends to go hunting, an activity he enjoyed, but he never showed up and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on September 18, three days after he was last seen.
In July 2014, Jennifer R. Freeman and Patrick R. Curl were charged with hindering prosecution and evidence tampering in connection with Bell's disappearance. They told authorities he had been shot to death and they had helped clean up the crime scene and dispose of the body.
No one has been charged in Bell's presumed death. Investigators believe he was killed at his home. Both Curl and Freeman pleaded guilty and were sentenced to three and six years in prison, respectively.
In 2016, on the fifth anniversary of his disappearance, Bell's father filed a petition to have him declared legally dead. Bell was worth $1.2 million at the time of his disappearance, and if his father can be appointed administrator of his estate, he plans to set up a trust fund for Bell's three daughters.
Bell's loved ones stated his behavior changed shortly before his disappearance. He worked as a self-employed construction laborer, and before his disappearance he had pre-paid a lumber company $75,000 for construction supplies. He had also loaned hundreds of thousands of dollars to other people. His case is being treated as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Boone County Sheriff's Department 573-875-1111
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2016; details of disappearance updated.