Charles Edward Bertram
Bertram, circa 2002
- Missing Since 10/27/2002
- Missing From Zephyrhills, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/29/1965 (60)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 300 - 320 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bertram has bipolar disorder and is required to take medication to control his condition. He is mentally disabled, with the capacity of a second- or third-grader.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blonde/brown hair, blue/green eyes. Bertram has a scar on his abdomen. He may use the alias name Paul John Bertram.
Details of Disappearance
Bertram had served nine years and nine months in prison sexually assaulting an eleven-year-old girl, then was paroled and required to wear an electronic monitoring bracelet. His parole was scheduled to end on October 29, 2002.
Bertram was last seen in Zephyrhills, Florida at 5:00 p.m. on October 27. He was supposedly on his way to visit his niece in Crystal Springs, Florida. His truck was found parked at the Cumberland Farms store at the intersection of Highways 39 and 301. The keys were in the ignition, money was in the ashtray and Bertram's monitoring bracelet was cut off and on the floor. He has never been heard from again.
Investigators traced Bertram's monitoring bracelet to a nearby dairy farm, then to a Crystal Springs residence, where it was cut. Whoever cut the bracelet returned to the dairy farm and then left the bracelet in Bertram's vehicle. The parole and probation board has issued a warrant for Bertram's arrest, but his family doesn't believe he would have fled just days before his parole was up.
Bertram's loved ones stated he didn't use drugs and had a strict daily routine he never deviated from. He lived in a mobile home in the 38400 block of Always Avenue in Zephyrhills. He was supposed to start a new job at a septic tank company in Tampa, Florida a few days after he went missing.
The circumstances surrounding Bertram's disappearance are unclear. He is classified as a missing person rather than a crime victim.
Investigating Agency
- Pasco County Sheriff's Office 800-706-2488
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2010; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.