Charles Edward Dehner
Dehner, circa 1982 (approximately ten years before his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 07/16/1992
- Missing From Priest Lake, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 165 - 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. White hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Dehner was last seen in Priest Lake, Idaho on July 16, 1992. He and his wife lived in Spokane, Washington but had a cabin in a remote area north of Priest Lake. They were out huckleberry picking between Caribou Hill and Trapper Creek when Dehner disappeared. He was carrying his truck keys at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
Searchers later found various items, including a sock and underwear, as well as some unidentified "tissue and fluids." Dehner has never been located, however, and none of the items they found could be definitively linked to him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bonner County Sheriff's Office 208-263-8417
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2024; casefile added.