Charles Edward Jackson Jr.
Jackson, circa 2014; Bridgette Mathews
- Missing Since 05/23/2014
- Missing From Citronelle, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/01/1981 (45)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 165 - 205 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jackson's nickname is Bubba. He has the following tattoos: the phrase "Laugh Now" on one arm, the words "Cry Later" on the other arm, flames on his left arm and the number 13 on his right wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Jackson was last seen walking at the intersection of Moffett and Schillinger Roads in Citronelle, Alabama on May 23, 2014. He was on his way to meet his girlfriend, but never arrived. The last time anyone heard from him was when family and friends got a text message from his cellular phone, asking for help. He hasn't been seen since and his phone was never used again.
In September 2023, Bridgette Mathews was charged with Jackson's murder. Authorities believe she ran him over with a car and she and accomplices hid his body somewhere in the west Mobile, Alabama area. A photo of Mathews is posted with this case summary. She is awaiting trial. Investigators believe they will make more arrests in the case and stated they had new information from witnesses and physical evidence to support their case against Mathews.
Jackson lived in the 5800 block of Holly Hill Court in Citronelle at the time of his disappearance. He left behind three sons. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Mobile Police Department 251-208-7211
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2023; details of disappearance updated.