Charles Edward Johnson
RESOLVED

Johnson, circa 1981
- Missing Since 07/01/1981
-
Missing From
Fayette County, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 28 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson disappeared from Fayette County, Pennsylvania sometime in July 1981. In 2015, David Eugene Lint was charged with his murder. In August 2016, David pleaded no contest to criminal homicide, abuse of a corpse and evidence tampering in Johnson's case. He was sentenced to seven and a half to fifteen years in prison. He led authorities to Johnson's remains, which were buried under Lint's burn pit.
Investigating Agency
- Fayette County Police Department
724-439-7111
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 22, 2021; case resolved.
Johnson, circa 1981
- Missing Since 07/01/1981
- Missing From Fayette County, Pennsylvania
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
Details of Disappearance
Johnson disappeared from Fayette County, Pennsylvania sometime in July 1981. In 2015, David Eugene Lint was charged with his murder. In August 2016, David pleaded no contest to criminal homicide, abuse of a corpse and evidence tampering in Johnson's case. He was sentenced to seven and a half to fifteen years in prison. He led authorities to Johnson's remains, which were buried under Lint's burn pit.Investigating Agency
- Fayette County Police Department 724-439-7111