Charles Edward Johnson
Johnson, circa 2019
- Missing Since 04/15/2019
- Missing From Waco, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/18/1944 (79)
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray hooded jacket, a gray shirt, navy blue jogging pants, white socks and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions Johnson suffers from dementia and high blood pressure.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen in Waco, Texas on April 15, 2019. He was at Vantage Apartments in the 3000 block of south New Road at 4:30 p.m., when he told his wife he was going for a walk. He normally walks around his apartment complex.
Later in the day, he was seen on surveillance video, walking south in front of Waco Towing in the 5500 block of south University Parks Drive, headed in the direction of Downsville. He has never been heard from again.
Johnson was born and raised in Waco and lived in the southeast Houston area for over forty years, returning to live in Waco just a few years prior to his disappearance. He has wandered away on multiple prior occasions but was always found safe before. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Waco Police Department 254-750-7500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2020; casefile added.