Charles Gene McAlister Jr.

McAlister, circa 2023; White 2011 Toyota Tundra

  • Missing Since 08/03/2023
  • Missing From Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/30/1952 (74)
  • Age 71 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 - 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light gray t-shirt, light-colored blue jeans, white New Balance sneakers and a white baseball cap with the words "Island Moorings Yacht Club and Marina, Port Aransas, Texas" on the front.
  • Medical Conditions McAlister has an unspecified medical condition that may impair his memory or judgement. He also has a heart condition he needs medication for, and he doesn't have his medicine with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2011 Toyota Tundra with the Louisiana license plate number B658023 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. McAlister wears wire-framed eyeglasses. He is missing part of his right middle finger.

Details of Disappearance

McAlister was last seen in Lake Charles, Louisiana late in the evening of August 3, 2023. He left his home on Chenier Drive with his wallet, eyeglasses, and house and truck keys, but without his cellular phone or medication. He has never been heard from again.

Early the next morning, his white 2011 Toyota Tundra with the Louisiana license plate number B658023 was found abandoned at the intersection of Trosclair Road and Rutherford Beach Road in Cameron Parish, Louisiana. The truck was slightly damaged, as if it had gotten stuck in a ditch, and there was also damage to a nearby stop sign. There was no sign of McAlister at the scene. A photo of a similar truck is posted with this case summary.

The circumstances of McAlister's case are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office 337-602-6873

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2024; casefile added.