Charles H. Theis

Theis, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 10/14/1975
  • Missing From Phelps, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown checkered coat, a brown hat, a Fire Department identification bracelet and a Masonic ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair. Theis wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Theis was last seen in the woods in the area of Military Road, about half a mile north of Kentuck Lake Road, in Phelps, Wisconsin on October 14, 1975. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Oneida County Medical Examiner's Office 715-369-6196
  • Vilas County Sheriff's Office 715-479-4441

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2025; casefile added.