Charles Hawkins
Hawkins, circa 1998
- Missing Since 03/19/1998
- Missing From Las Cruces, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1934 (91)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 170 - 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hawkins was suicidal at the time of his disappearance; he had attempted to commit suicide three times.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Hawkins's nickname is Charlie. He speaks fluent Spanish. He has a large scar on the outside of his lower left leg where skin, tissue and muscle were surgically removed. The scar is approximately eight or nine inches long and two or three inches wide.
Details of Disappearance
Hawkins was last seen driving his pickup truck in Las Cruces, New Mexico on March 19, 1998. He has never been heard from again. On April 19, his truck was found locked and abandoned in a desert arroyo. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.
Hawkins worked as an agricultural manager at New Mexico State University from 1967 to 1996. He was declared legally dead in 2003. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Las Cruces Police Department 575-312-2012
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2010; casefile added.