Charles Hector McArthur Jr.
McArthur, circa 1982
- Missing Since 09/14/1982
- Missing From Worcester, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/20/1943 (83)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 235 - 270 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black or khaki-colored Dockers pants, a light-colored short-sleeved shirt and dark-colored lace-up shoes.
- Medical Conditions McArthur suffered a mild heart attack shortly before his disappearance. He has also had a mastoidectomy, which is the surgical removal of a bone in the ear.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon Ford Thunderbird (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, green eyes. McArthur's nicname is Bill. He had a muscular build in 1982, and had a full beard and mustache. He has deep dimples, including a dimple on his chin. McArthur has a colored tattoo of an eagle on the bottom of his left arm and a tattoo of a ribbon with his nickname "Bill" on his upper left arm. He wears a full upper denture plate and partial or full lower dentures; he also had some of his natural teeth left in his lower jaw in 1982.
Details of Disappearance
McArthur was last seen in Worcester, Massachusetts on September 14, 1982. That day, his daughter took a phone message for him while he was out. The caller said he should go to the Italian Kitchen Restaurant on Shrewsbury Street.
McArthur went to the restaurant after he got the message, and never returned. Police later learned three men escorted him out of the restaurant. He has never been heard from again.
Two weeks after his disappearance, his maroon Ford Thunderbird was found on the outskirts of the Combat Zone in Boston, with two weeks' worth of parking tickets on the windshield. McArthur's leather jacket and cigarettes were inside, but there was no indication of his whereabouts.
He was allegedly involved with drugs at the time of his disappearance. He had appeared troubled and broke down in tears shortly before he went missing, but he refused to tell his wife what was bothering him.
He had two children and worked as a supervisor at the Harrington & Richardson firearms company in Gardner, Massachusetts. He was having an affair with a coworker at the time of his disappearance.
Authorities believe McArthur was murdered by multiple individuals. The prime suspect in his case is still alive and living outside the United States, but others who may have been involved have died.
Investigators searched several bodies of water, including Lake Quinsigamond, for McArthur's body, but never located any evidence. He was declared legally dead seven years after his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Worcester Police Department 508-799-8651
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2011; picture added.