Charles Howard Bolter
Bolter, circa 1972
- Missing Since 12/23/1972
- Missing From Waterford, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/21/1903 (122)
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bolter may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bolter's nickname is Bill.
Details of Disappearance
Bolter was last seen at his home in Waterford, California on December 23, 1972. He has never been heard from again.
Nine days before his disappearance, he was robbed of $30,000 by three men. The men first took the money from his wallet, then one of them made Bolter drive him around in his own pickup truck for nearly four hours. They visited three banks and Bolter withdrew three $10,000 checks from his bank account and then cashed them and gave the money to the man.
Bolter's truck later was found parked along Highway 132 east of Waterford, with the keys still in the ignition, after his disappearance. His loved ones stated he was despondent over the robbery and may have died by suicide. Bolter is a retired cattle rancher. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department 209-525-7117
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2012; details of disappearance updated.