Charles James Kaiser
Kaiser, circa 2022
- Missing Since 09/27/2022
- Missing From Lander, Wyoming
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 255 - 265 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Kaiser's nickname is Chuck.
Details of Disappearance
Kaiser was last seen in Lander, Wyoming on September 27, 2022. He was hiking the half-mile trail to the Blue Ridge Fire Lookout and didn't wait for his hiking partner, who was still packing. Half an hour later, his hiking partner arrived at the end of the trail and couldn't find Kaiser. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Fremont County Sheriff's Office 307-856-7200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2024; casefile added.