Charles Jason Vosseler

Charles, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2021); Charles Martin Vosseler; Age-progression of Charles Martin to age 78 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 10/09/1986
  • Missing From Rochester, New Hampshire
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/09/1982 (40)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'4, 40 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1979 GMC Jimmy truck with the Nebraska license plate number 2R6093 or the Virginia license plate number IBV565
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Charles may use the last names Amidon, Foster and/or Wilson. He may go by his initials, C.J.

Details of Disappearance

Charles and his brotherĀ William disappeared from Rochester, New Hampshire on October 9, 1986. They were abducted by their non-custodial father, Charles Martin Vosseler Jr. A federal warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for him on April 3, 1987. The state of New Hampshire issued warrants for him earlier, on February 5, 1987, for interference of custody.

A photograph and an age-progressed image of Charles Martin are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is March 6, 1942, making him 44 years old at the time of the children's abductions. He's described as Caucasian, 6'1 and 220 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes.

Charles Martin's nickname is Charlie. He may use the middle names Malcom and/or Martin, or the last names Amidon, Foster and/or Wilson. He may use the alias dates of birth March 6, 1943 and/or February 6, 1944. Charles Martin may wear eyeglasses or contact lenses. His right eye twitches when he is stressed. He was born and raised in Connecticut, and graduated from Coe College in Iowa with a bachelor's degree in economics.

Charles Martin told the boys' mother, Ruth Parker, that he was taking the children out of state for the weekend to visit relatives. After they didn't return, she went to the real estate office where Charles Martin worked and discovered he'd shut down the office and let all his employees go. He'd taken all of Charles and William's photographs as well as address books and credit cards and many of Parker's belongings, emptied the family bank accounts and auctioned off a lot of things the family had in storage.

Parker later determined that Charles Martin had been planning the abduction for a long time. He had removed her name from their joint checking accounts and stopped the automatic payments to her car, so that by the time of the abduction she was months behind in payments and her car was about to be repossessed and she didn't know about it.

Charles Martin had been married twice before and, when he divorced his first wife, told her she was lucky they had no children because he would have taken them away from her. A private investigator who has worked on the case believes Charles Martin deliberately selected Parker to bear his children because of her good background and high intelligence, but he planned to keep the children for himself.

The Vosselers may be traveling in a 1979 GMC Jimmy truck with the Nebraska license plate number 2R6093 or the Virginia license plate number IBV565. Charles Martin has ties to Connecticut, New Jersey, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania and Florida.

In Stillwell, Oklahoma in 1987, a woman he was seeing recognized the boys' photos on a missing child poster and called a hotline about it. Charles Martin was using the name Dr. Charles Wilson. By the time authorities arrived to arrest him nine days later, he had burned his house, his car and some other possessions and fled. He was known to have been in Oklahoma in December 2006, but there has been no indication of his, Charles or William's whereabouts since then.

Parker now lives in North Carolina and still hopes to hear from her children someday and verify their well-being. Charles Martin is considered armed and dangerous, and caution is advised when approaching him or either of the boys. The children's cases remain unsolved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; age-progression updated.