Charles Keith Beth
Beth, circa 1966
- Missing Since 08/05/1966
- Missing From Tucson, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a dark-colored silk suit and dress shoes.
- Medical Conditions Beth suffered from ulcers at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan four-door 1965 Buick Electra with the Colorado license plate number AJ-8226 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, hazel eyes. Beth wears eyeglasses with dark-colored horn rims. He may go by his initials, C.K.
Details of Disappearance
Beth was last seen on August 5, 1966. He is from Denver, Colorado and was part owner of a vending machine company, and he was in Tucson, Arizona on a business trip when he disappeared. He had reportedly deposited sales receipts before going to Tucson and was probably carrying no more than $50 in cash on his trip.
His business papers, personal belongings belongings and clothing, except for one suit and pair of dress shoes, were found in his room at the Ramada Inn in Tucson after his disappearance, but his tan four-door 1965 Buick Electra with the Colorado license plate number AJ-8226 was missing. He has never been heard from again.
After Beth's disappearance, his Buick was found locked and abandoned near Nogales, Arizona, only a few hundred yards from the U.S./Mexico border checkpoint. There was no indication of foul play. Beth left a wife and two children behind in Denver. Prior to his disappearance he happily married, was known to be "very reliable", and was in good spirits. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tucson Police Department 520-791-4444
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.