Charles Lawrence Dillon

Dillon, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 01/16/1994
  • Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/05/1945 (77)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Dillon has a history of heart problems. He has had triple bypass surgery.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Fishing boat called the Double O
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dillon was last seen on January 16, 1994. He was out on a fishing boat, the Double O, on the Gulf of Mexico. The boat had three other occupants. They were all on a grouper fishing trip. Later, two of Dillon's companions were found drowned, and their cooler and life jackets were also located.

Dillon and another fisherman from the Double O, Arthur Sassone, are also believed to have died in a mishap at sea, but their remains were never located. Photographs of Sassone are unavailable. His date of birth is November 10, 1947, making him 46 years old at the time of his disappearance. He is described as Caucasian, 5'11 tall and weighing 300 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.

Dillon was employed with the Yellow Cab company at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.