Charles Lee Toliver

Toliver, circa 2000; Ernie Lee "Tony" Luhellier in 2011

  • Missing Since 02/04/2000
  • Missing From Oak Ridge, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1969 (56)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Toliver is classified as disabled. His family believes he suffers from mental illness, possibly bipolar disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Toliver may have a mustache, beard or goatee. He has a scar on the upper part of one of his legs. Toliver's ears are pierced. He has a dragon tattoo on one of his ankles and an additional tattoo on one of his shoulders. His nickname is Charlie.

Details of Disappearance

Toliver was last seen in Oak Ridge, Tennessee on February 4, 2000. He has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, Toliver lived with Ernie Lee "Tony" Luhellier. The men purchased three houses in the 1800 block of Glenwood Avenue in Knoxville, Tennessee; they lived in one house and bought two houses across the street. They planned to fix up the houses and sell them at a profit, but never actually did so.

Eventually Luhellier moved out of the house he shared with Toliver and into one of the houses they owned across the street. He quitclaimed his interest in the old house to Toliver, who sold it to Edward J. McGimsey for $45,000. Toliver moved in with McGimsey in Clinton, Tennessee in late 1999, when he renewed his driver's license in 2000, he gave his address as Luhellier's residence.

Toliver's parents went to Clinton to check on him on February 6, 2000, after Luhellier told them their son had been in a violent argument with McGimsey that left holes in the wall and bloodstains.

When they arrived at McGimsey's residence, Toliver's parents found no holes in the wall, no bloodstains and no other signs of a fight. There was no indication of Toliver's whereabouts, however, and he left all his clothes and belongings behind except for his dog.

McGimsey said Toliver had left on February 4 to see friends in Atlanta, Georgia. He said he'd dropped Toliver off at the first rest area on Interstate 75 at the Tennessee/Georgia border and his Atlanta friends were supposed to pick him up there. Toliver was allegedly carrying $200 in cash. After another two weeks passed and his parents didn't hear from him, they reported him missing.

About a month after Toliver was reported missing, Luhellier brought his mail to his parents. Some of the letters were addressed to Toliver at Luhellier's home address. Some of them were return mail bearing address-forwarding labels to places where his parents say Toliver never lived. Two of the towns listed on the address-forwarding labels were towns where Luhellier has allegedly lived before, however.

Luhellier was convicted of burglary and statutory sodomy in Missouri after Toliver's disappearance and sent to prison; his victim was a teenage girl. He was required to register as a sex offender upon his release, but he never did, and his current whereabouts are unknown. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. McGimsey still lives in Tennessee.

Toliver's only income at the time of his disappearance was his $512 monthly disability check. He had previously spent time in prison for theft. His family has accused the police of not properly investigating his disappearance, suggesting they were prejudiced because of Toliver's prison record and homosexuality. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anderson County Sheriff's Department
  • 885-463-6884
  • 885-457-2414

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2017; six pictures added, details of disappearance updated.