Charles Lorraine Hollingsworth

Hollingsworth, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 10/26/1970
  • Missing From South Lake Tahoe, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/19/1931 (91)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Hollingsworth's legal surname at birth was Rosencrance. He changed it to Hollingsworth, his mother's maiden name, as an adult. Some accounts spell his middle name "Lorainne."

Details of Disappearance

Hollingsworth, a doctor, was last seen in the 1900 block of Lake Tahoe Boulevard in South Lake Tahoe, California on October 26, 1970. He left his office after an argument with a family member and never returned. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

Hollingsworth divorced six months prior to his disappearance, and he was despondent over family problems in 1970. Few details are available in his case. He has been declared legally dead.

Investigating Agency

  • South Lake Tahoe Police Department 530-542-6110

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; middle name corrected, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.