Charles Lynn Simmons
Simmons, circa 2004
- Missing Since 01/14/2004
- Missing From Tucson, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/31/1951 (73)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Ford F-150 pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, gray eyes. Simmons's nickname is Chuck. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Simmons was last seen on January 14, 2004. He had just returned to Tuscon, Arizona, having been away on a mining operation. He is a gems dealer and disappeared just day before the annual Tucson Gem, Mineral & Fossil Showcase show.
His Ford F-150 pickup was found abandoned on January 17, three days after his disappearance, in a tow-away zone across the street from a warehouse where he and his partner collected and sold semi-precious minerals. There was no sign of Simmons at the scene, nor were there indications of a struggle.
There has been no activity on Simmons's financial accounts since he vanished. While police can find no hard evidence of foul play, his loved ones believe he was murdered.
An acquaintance of Simmons owed him a six-figure debt and, shortly before his disappearance, he went to see a lawyer for advice on how to get the money back. The individual has been interviewed several times by police and dried liquid was found on a panel truck linked to the person. Police have sent the liquid for analysis and identification. The person is not being called a suspect in Simmons's disappearance, and was only one of several people who owed him money.
Simmons grew up in Tuscon and spent most of his life there. He is a graduate of Northern Arizona University. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pima County Sheriff's Department 520-741-4900
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2015; picture added.