Charles Nathan Locklar
Locklar, circa 2016; Tattoo on Locklear's forearm; Tattoo on Locklear's shoulder
- Missing Since 10/15/2016
- Missing From Kawaihae, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/17/1990 (33)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 155 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 10-foot skiff
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Locklar has a tattoo of a bicycle on his shoulder and another tattoo on his forearm; photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Locklar was last seen offshore from Lapakahi State Park in Kawaihae, Hawaii on October 15, 2016. He and his uncle were out fishing when their ten-foot skiff capsized and sank and the men decided to swim to shore. Locklar's uncle saw him swimming ahead of him, about two to three hundred feet from shoreline, but when the uncle arrived on shore, Locklar was nowhere to be found.
Locklar is originally from Arizona. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii Police Department 808-935-3311
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2019; casefile added.