Charles Otto Brandt Jr.

Brandt, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 01/06/1991
  • Missing From Temperance, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a black leather jacket, black Harley Davidson t-shirts, Levi's jeans and gray cowboy boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1982 Chevrolet Blazer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brandt may have a mustache. He has the following tattoos: a bracelet on his right wrist, a serpent on his upper left arm, and a motorcyclist on his upper right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Brandt was last seen in Temperance, Michigan on January 6, 1991. He lived on Kirtwood Drive between Sterns Road and south Telegraph Road. He has never been heard from again.

He had moved to Michigan from New York after his job transferred him to Toledo, Ohio. He was still on friendly terms with his ex-wife in New York, and kept in touch with her and their two daughters. He also called his mother on a weekly basis; when the calls stopped, she got worried about him and reported him missing.

When police checked his house, they found it in disarray with items missing. His black 1982 Chevrolet Blazer was missing, and turned up at the airport in Toledo two weeks after he was last seen.

Authorities believe Brandt was abducted and killed by members of a motorcycle gang. He was dating the girlfriend of one of the gang members, and owed $30,000 to another member. Brandt was also involved with drugs, the knowledge of which he kept from his family. Before he disappeared, he found a black rose on the windshield of his car; this is a known death threat.

No suspects have ever been named in Brandt's case, but it is still under investigation. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police 734-384-5308

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2026; picture added.